fbpx

Tokyo Time: How to watch the Great Lakes sailors in Olympic competition

Tokyo Time: How to watch the Great Lakes sailors in Olympic competition
July 26, 2021 GLN Editor

Six sailors from Ontario, along with three from Wisconsin and one from Illinois are in Japan and ready for the Olympic sailing competition.

Great Lakes Now Host Ward Detwiler spoke with three of them in advance of their travels:

Here’s how to watch and follow these Great Lakes sailors in the Games:

Reports from World Sailing

US Sailing Olympic Homepage

Sail/Voile Canada Olympic Homepage

Links to Live Coverage:

CBC Streaming Schedule for Sailing Events: https://www.cbc.ca/sports/olympics/summer/sailing/streaming-schedule

NBC Olympics Streaming Site for Sailing Events:

https://www.nbcolympics.com/schedule/sport/sailing

Events and Schedules for the Great Lakes Sailors – start times for sailing events are 11 p.m. ET unless noted:

Saturday, July 24: Women’s Laser Radial – Sarah Douglas (Toronto, Ontario)

Here’s more on Sarah Douglas from GLN: “From Lake Ontario to the Tokyo Olympics

Sunday, July 25: Women’s Laser Radial – Sarah Douglas (Toronto, Ontario)

Monday, July 26: Women’s Laser Radial – Sarah Douglas (Toronto, Ontario); Men’s Finn – Tom Ramshaw (Toronto, Ontario) Women’s 49erFX – Ali ten Hove (Kingston, Ontario) and Mariah Millen (Toronto, Ontario) AND Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisconsin) and Maggie Shea (Wilmette, Illinois); Men’s 49er – William Jones (Jerseyville, Ontario)  and Evan DePaul (Burlington, Ontario) AND Finn Rowe and Harry Melges IV (Fontana, Wisconsin)

Tuesday, July 27: Men’s Finn – Tom Ramshaw (Toronto, Ontario); Women’s 49erFX – Ali ten Hove (Kingston, Ontario) and Mariah Millen (Toronto, Ontario)  AND Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisconsin) and Maggie Shea (Wilmette, Illinois); Men’s 49er – William Jones (Jerseyville, Ontario)  and Evan DePaul (Burlington, Ontario) AND Finn Rowe and Harry Melges IV (Fontana, Wisconsin)

Wednesday, July 28: Men’s Finn – Tom Ramshaw (Toronto, Ontario); Women’s Laser Radial – Sarah Douglas (Toronto, Ontario)

Thursday, July 29: Women’s Laser Radial – Sarah Douglas (Toronto, Ontario); Women’s 49erFX – Ali ten Hove (Kingston, Ontario) and Mariah Millen (Toronto, Ontario)   AND Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisconsin) and Maggie Shea (Wilmette, Illinois); Men’s 49er – William Jones (Jerseyville, Ontario)  and Evan DePaul (Burlington, Ontario) AND Finn Rowe and Harry Melges IV (Fontana, Wisconsin)

Friday, July 30: Men’s Finn – Tom Ramshaw (Toronto, Ontario); Women’s 49erFX – Ali ten Hove (Kingston, Ontario) and Mariah Millen (Toronto, Ontario)  AND Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisconsin) and Maggie Shea (Wilmette, Illinois); Men’s 49er – William Jones (Jerseyville, Ontario)  and Evan DePaul (Burlington, Ontario) AND Finn Rowe and Harry Melges IV (Fontana, Wisconsin)

Saturday, July 31: Men’s Finn – Tom Ramshaw (Toronto, Ontario); Women’s Laser Radial – Medal Race

Sunday, Aug. 1: Women’s 49erFX and Men’s 49er – Medal Races

Tuesday, Aug. 3: Finn – Medal Race at 1:30 a.m.

Follow the Olympic sailing teams on social media:

US Sailing on Twitter

Sail Canada on Twitter

 


Featured image: Sailors Maggie Shea and Stephanie Roble will represent the U.S. at the 2020 Olympics in Tokyo. (Photo courtesy of U.S. Sailing)

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

[class^="wpforms-"]
[class^="wpforms-"]